Search
Shop by Category
Dr. Graeme Shaw Approved Seal
Health Conditions
Herbs We Use
100 Percent Satisfaction Guarantee
Articles and Research
Shopping Cart
Your cart is empty.
<< Previous in Herbs We Use Next in Herbs We Use >>

Albizia Julibrissin - Persian Silk Tree Bark Extract

Albizia Julibrissin - Persian Silk Tree Bark Extract

Pinyin: He Huan Pi Latin: Albizia Julibrissin

Common Name

Mimosa Tree Bark, Albizzia Bark

Physical Characteristics:

Albizia is a decidious Tree growing to 12m by 10m is hardy to zone 7 and is frost tender. The Persian Silk Tree is in flower from July to August, and the seeds ripen from September to November. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs). Albizia can fix Nitrogen. The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils, requires well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline and saline soils though cannot grow in the shade. The Silk Tree requires dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought. The plant can tolerates strong winds but not maritime exposure.*

Family:

Leguminosae

Edible Uses:*

Edible Parts: Flowers; Leaves. Edible Uses: Tea. Young leaves - cooked. An aromatic flavor, they are used as a potherb. Albizia Flowers - cooked. Eaten as a vegetable. The dried leaves are a tea substitute.*

Traditional Chinese Medicinal (TCM) Uses:*

Analgesic; Anthelmintic; Carminative; Digestive; Diuretic; Oxytoxic; Plaster; Sedative; Stimulant; Tonic; Vulnerary. The flower heads are carminative, digestive, sedative and tonic. They are used internally in the treatment of insomnia, irritability, breathlessness and poor memory.*

Albizia flowers are harvested as they open and are dried for later use. The stembark is anodyne, anthelmintic, carminative, discutient, diuretic, oxytocic, sedative, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary and is used internally in the treatment of insomnia, irritability, boils and carbuncles. Externally, it is applied to injuries and swellings. The bark is harvested in spring or late summer and is dried for later use. A gummy extract obtained from the Albizia plant is used as a plaster for abscesses, boils etc and also as a retentive in fractures and sprains.*

Other Uses*

Gum; Plaster. A gummy extract of the plant is used as a plaster. No more details are given. Wood - dense, hard, strong, takes a good polish. Used for furniture, industrial applications, firewood etc.*

References:


Natural dietary supplements are designed to offer the body support to promote health, harmony, balance and overall well being.*


Popular Related Health Products:

Blood Well * Dietary Herbal Supplement Blood Health Support *
Blood Well (180 Capsules Per Bottle)
MSRP: $73.50
Price Each: $69.95
Save: $3.55 (5 %)
Blood Well (180 Capsules Per Bottle)
BloodWell - Health Support for the Body for Healthy Platelet Counts, Normal Red Blood Cell Counts, Healthy Blood Coagulation, and overall Healthy Blood.*
Calm Ezz * Eastern Medicine Herbal Dietary Stress Management *
Calm Ezz (100 Capsules)
MSRP: $34.95
Price Each: $32.95
Save: $2.00 (6 %)
Calm Ezz (100 Capsules)
Health Support for Healthy Stress Resistance, Anxiety and Nervousness Support, Imbalance Leading to Panic Attacks, Natural Relaxation and Support for Restlessness & Irritability*
Calm Well (Discontinued) - See Calm Ezz as a Replacement Product
Price Each: $0.00
Calm Well (Discontinued) - See Calm Ezz as a Replacement Product
CalmWell - Health Support for Healthy Mood Support, Healthy Sleep Support / Imbalances associated with Insomnia, Depression & Irritability and Balancing Support for Obsessive Thoughts.*
Magnesium Citrate (90 Capsules)
Price Each: $0.00
Magnesium Citrate (90 Capsules)
Nutritional Support for Healthy Heart Rhythm & Function, Maintaining a Healthy Cardiovascular System, Promoting Restful Sleep, Healthy Relaxation of Muscles, Stress Management Health, Improved Digestive Health and a Natural Calming of the Mind*
Restore Immune II * Eastern Medicine Herbs for Platelets *
Restore Immune II (90 Caps)
MSRP: $31.58
Price Each: $30.00
Save: $1.58 (5 %)
Restore Immune II (90 Caps)
RestoreImmune 2 - Health Support for the Body for Healthy Platelet Counts, Promoting Normal Healing from Bruising, Petechiae or Bleeding, Healthy Platelet Quality, Healthy Coagulation.
Sweet Sleep (Discontinued) - See "Twilight Time" as a Replacement Product
Price Each: $0.00
Sweet Sleep (Discontinued) - See "Twilight Time" as a Replacement Product
Sweetsleep (Discontinued) - Check out "Twilight Time" as a Replacement for Healthy Restful Sleep and Healthy Nighttime Relaxation*
Taurine Amino Acid Dietary Supplement
Taurine (100 Capsules)
MSRP: $14.50
Price Each: $14.00
Save: $0.50 (3 %)
Taurine (100 Capsules)
Taurine - Promote Improved General Health, Healthy Blood Pressure, Immune System Wellness, Healthy Heart, and Cellular Calming*
Click Quantity Discount Buy 3 Save 15 Percent Chinese Herbal Supplement Testimonials

Products
Products
IQ Air Health Pro Plus